Dorothy B. Brothers Executive Scholarship Program Recipients

 

2014 Executive Scholarship Recipients

JANICE ADAMS
CHEMICO International, Inc.

MARGIE AGUILAR
IS Productions

CAMILLE AUSTIN
Elite Roofing Services, Inc.

DEBRA BERRY
Berry Industrial Group Inc

JEAN BJORK
Bjork Construction Company, Inc.

TRACI-ANNE BOYLE
AirQuest Environmental, Inc.

DARBY BRUNO
BEI Net.works

TRACY CRAIG
Craig Communications Inc.

CAROL CZECH
Airmate Company

ROSEMARY CZOPEK
Gorilla Stationers LLC

MICHELLE DEAL
Key Services, Inc.

LOIS GAMERMAN
Soft Stuff Distributor, Inc.

DANA HALI
CeteraMarketing

CHARLENE HESKETH
Photomation

SUSAN JARVIS
Aristocat Transportation

ELEANOR KASSNER
W.H. Kassner, Inc.

WENDY KAUFMAN
Balancing Life's Issues, Inc.

ROBIN KERRS
Piemonte & Liebhauser, LLC

SHEILA LEE
Sheila Lee & Associates, LLC

NHORA MURPHY
TMNcorp

KATHRYN PETTY
White Lion Tea

PAT VICE
Texas Security Shredding

AUNDREA YOUNG
Competitive Choice, Inc.


2013 Scholarship Recipients

April Bell, April Bell, LLC
Barbara Bosha, Bosha Design Inc.
Jacqueline Cleary, Atlas Data Systems
Armentha Cruise, Aspen Group Inc.
Marie Diaz, Pursuit of Excellence, Inc.
Tracey Felder, 5 Star Enterprise, Inc.
Renee Fink, Clear Path Management Group, Inc.
Mirela Gabrovska, MBG Consulting, Inc.
Bridgett Gagne, Gagne Parker CPAs PLLC
Elisa Gambino, One Production Place
Terri Hogan Dreyer, NANO LLC
Cindy Kazee, Universal Network Development Corporation
Alicia Marie, People Biz Inc

Genie Milgrom, M.D.Distributing Inc.,
dba Farma International
Elizabeth Moore, Burtco Enterprises, Inc.
Cynthia Myer, Ridgewood Moving Services, Co.
Necole Parker, The ELOCEN Group, LLC
Lauren Polt, chicka-d, LLC
Mary Renner, Laser Plus & The Digital Workshop
Deborah Schneider, Staffing For Hire, Inc.
Rosemary Swierk, Direct Steel LLC
Vanessa Troyer-Farentinos, Architectural Mailboxes LLC
Josie Umoh, Apex Engineered Solutions
Susan Watts, SpaceCraft, LLC
Debra Williams, Retreat Central
Shelley Zavlek, International Partnership for Youth, LLC dba Justice Solutions Group


2012 Dorothy B. Brothers Executive Scholarship Awardees

In 2012, a total 41 WBENC-Certified WBEs were granted an individual scholarship of up to $11,000 to attend an executive education program of her choice.

Gail Ahlers, Ahlers Designs Inc
Linda Anderson, The Anderson Group
Shalu Arora, Skylightsys
Tracy Betts, Balance Interactive
Carole Borden, C.B. Transportation Inc
Nancy Braun, Showcase Realty
Michelle Buelow, Bella Tunno
Ann Byne, The Byne Group
Heather Cole, Lodestar Solutions
Shawne Duperon, ShawneTV, & DBA Project: Forgive
Kathleen Frank, Augur Inc
Twyla Garrett, Investment Management Enterprise Inc (IME)
Doreen Gebbia, eRichards Consulting
Poonam Gupta-Krishnan, Iyka Enterprises Inc
Merry Korn, Pearl Interactive Network
Debra Laste, PeopleSourcer, Inc
Laurel Malenke, Malenke/Barnhart
Carrie Martinez, CM Productions, Inc.
Ann McNeil, MCO Construction and Services, Inc
Reshma Moorthy, Frontier Technologies Inc
Heidi Natura, Living Habitats 
Jennifer Nevins, DW Smith Associates
Britanie Olvera, Building Team Solutions Inc
Carol O'Riordan, O'Riordan Bethel Law Firm
Cheryl Osborn, Casco Contractors
Gayle Piraino, GAP Promotions
Terri Quinton, Alliance of Diversity Printers LLC
Michele Rhudy, Rhudy & Co. Communications and Marketing Inc
Pamela Robinson, Financial Voyages LLC
Jennifer Scully, Clinical Resources LLC
Lucy Shubert, Timberline Freight Service, Inc
Kim Slezak, Data Access Inc. dba. DataScreening
Melissa Thornton, DLC Limousine Service Inc
Delora Tyler, First Media Group Inc
Kittie Watson, Innolect Inc.
Susan Wilson, The Judgment Group
Laura Zander, Jimmy Beans Wool


2011 Dorothy B. Brothers Executive Scholarship Awardees 

Congratulations to the following 2011 Dorothy B. Brothers Executive Scholarship Awardees. Each recipient was granted a scholarship of up to $11,000 to attend an executive education program of her choice.

Terena Bell, CEO, In Every Language
Beth Brodovsky, President, Iris Creative Group
Suzette DiMascio, Chief Technical Officer, Career Solutions International
Poonam Gupta-Krishnan, President & CEO, Iyka Enterprises, Inc.
Christine Hammerlund, President, Assured Healthcare, LLC
Sharon McRill, President, The Betty Brigade
Maureen Monacelli, President, Advanced Indoor Air Quality Care, Inc.
Maureen Mulvihill, President & CEO, Piezo Resonance Innovations, Inc.
Jennifer Naughton, President, Radiant Resources
BJ Pfeiffer, President & CEO, Enterprise Solutions Technology Group, Inc.
Judith C. Seraphin, CEO, Global Wrap® LLC
Kimberly Slezak, Vice President, Data Access, Inc.
Sekinat Uiyoshioria, President, AU & Associates
Denise Wilson, President, Desert Jet


2010 Dorothy B. Brothers Executive Scholarship Awardees

In 2010, WBENC announced the following Dorothy B. Brothers Executive Scholarship recipients. Each awardee received up to $11,000 in tuition to an executive education program of her choice. 

KATHY D. BAILEY
Managing Shareholder
Bailey|Gary

REBECCA E. BOENIGK
CEO and Chairman of the Board
Neutral Posture

BARBARA BOSHA
President
Bosha Design

JENNIFER BROWN
CEO and Founder
Jennifer Brown Consulting

SUSAN J. FISCHER
President
Premier Manufacturing Corporation

SANDRA E. HANSEN
Owner & President
AgVenture Feed & Seed Inc.

MELISSA A. HARRISON
Owner/Managing Attorney
Harrison Law Office PLLC

SHARON KROHN
Principal
Real Estate Executive Search

DEBORAH M. LEE
President
BL Technology, Inc

MICHELE R. MCGOUGH
Founder and CEO
solutions4networks

ELISE S. MITCHELL
President and CEO
Mitchell Communications Group, Inc.
 

AMY BAUMHOWER
President of Operations
One Source Mobile

REGINA A. MURNOE
President
Inproma, LLC

SARADA ATCHUTA PRIYA PADATHULA
President
Ken Systems, Inc

ROYALYN B. REID
President & CEO
Consumer & Market Insights, LLC

LESLIE A. SAUNDERS
President
Leslie Saunders Insurance Agency, Inc.

SHARON M. SKILLITER
Managing Partner
2 Scale Inc.

JAMILA STANFORD
President
NuGate Group, LLC

PAULINE TAN
Principal
Human Engineering International

LUCIE H. VOVES
President
Church Hill Classics

DORIS I. WILLMER, PE
President
Willmer Engineering Inc